Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to change RAID array on an exchange/DC/GC machine. Image it and install image to new array?

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hello all,
I have a Server 08 R2 box with Exchange 2010, DC, and GC running on it. When the HP Proliant was setup (by someone else) they took all 6 physical drives and tossed them in a raid 5 array. I would like to change this configuration, and was wondering if I would run into any problems if i just Image the entire server. Rebuild the the Array in a different way and tossed the image back onto the new logical drive. Obviously all hardware will be the same on the server...

As a side note, i was thinking of doing the OS on a 2 drive Raid 0 array and the Exchange stores on the remaining 4 drives in raid 5. Or maybe Raid 50 for the data store if i can get a couple more drives into the office. Comments, concerns, suggestions?

I know it isnt a terrible situation to be in, having it all in RAID 5 right now, just asking for some feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:klinkman
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717150
If this is the only server, then i wouldn't recommend such changes, before you can do all these changes, promote a secondary DC's move the FMSO roles to new DC, take full Exchange Backup and then perform it. If you have one more Exchange server, move the users to that server. If possible, but for DC you must move FSMO to another DC.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37717189
The OS on a RAID0???    NO, NO, NO, NO.

Why not the O/S on a RAID1, split that into 2 partitions, and use the bulk of it for scratch table space, journals, and anything else that is more random I/O based and transactional?

Sure you get less usable space, but how long does it take to rebuild a system? Plus with a RAID1 you have protected logical drive so the RAID5 has less work to do.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mds-cos earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717191
Problem you are going to run into is OS side.  You will be attempting to restore the OS to a much smaller drive than it came from.  Have not tried on 2008 specifically, but to my knowledge Microsoft still does not support doing this.

Since you are sharing Exchange and DC on the same server, I assume this is a fairly small environment.  While I agree with you 100% that the RAID configuration is wrong in theory, I don't belive you will find any actual benefit by reconfiguring.  You have to get into more enterprise-class stuff before array structure and physical platter seperation reap any real-world benefits.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:klinkman
ID: 37742696
Thanks for the feedback and options.
0