Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running a logon script in VPN

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Before Windows 7, one could make a VPN connection using the Dial-up option to run logon scripts upon connection to the remote network.
With Windows 7, there seems to be no obvious way to do this.
Would an Expert kindly help?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garychu
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37717296
I wrote this script a long time ago, but it might be applicable to your situation.  It uses WMI event monitoring to detect when a VPN connection is made and runs a logon script: http://desktopengineer.com/vpnraslogonhook2
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37717430
After you hit ctrl-alt-del click on switch user, then a network logon icon should appear on the bottom right, click on that and your VPN connections should become available to log into.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garychu
ID: 37724152
Thanks, exactly as described.
0