Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

excel changes are slow

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Hi,
been getting strange things with excel lately.  If i edit a spreadsheet and for instance change the font color of  a word, it takes time for it to load the change but once it makes the change i can change the color many times and it is fast.  However when i close excel down then open again and make the same color change, this time it is fast.  Must have done it 20 times and i think 19 out of 20 it had same pattern of slow then fast then slow then fast again each time i close then reopen excel.  i initially had this problem accessing the excel file which is on our file server and thought it was problem with network but then i copied the file locally and still does the same thing on local pc.  Strange, any ideas?  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:musickmann
ID: 37717334
If you open up a new worksheet, type a word in there, then change the color of the font, is it fast? If you save the new worksheet, close it, open it again and make another color change, is it fast?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 37717442
I have been using existing worksheets to test and everytime i open it then reopen it the pattern is slow then fast then slow then fast alternating each time as i mentioned.  I will try doing this with a new worksheet as you suggested.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reitzen earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718616
Could it be "Compatibility mode"?  Opening an XLS file in 2007 or 2010 forces it to be opened in compatibility mode.  Since the XLSX/XLSM files are compressed XML, Excel has to open them in a mode that is backwards compatible.

I have a budget file that is 11MB in XLS format and 5.7MB in XLSM format.

Its strange that you close Excel completely with each file open and you get alternating results.  I'm curious if you were to restart the computer after each close if you get the same result.  Excel has had problems in the distant past with memory management issues.   This is an extreme long-shot, but...
0