Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

want to change folder location of backup file

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
sql server 2005
sql server agent
jobs
maintance plan3.subplan1

I can change the times that database is backed up

but I can not change folder location
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37719095
>>but I can not change folder location<<
You cannot select a new folder? It doesn't get saved? Or path is not accessible?

If you succeed don't forget to change also the cleanup task!
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719447
That's because you created the backup job from Maintenance Plans.
Go to Management / Management Plans / MaintenancePlan User Databases, edit the backup database plan and change the folder location there. Don't forget to Save after you give the OK.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37719728
You can also do it another way.

For instance, by default, it is located here:

That window Defaults to C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\Backup

So, you can change it by going to your registry:

edit the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQLServer\BackupDirectory value to point to e:\data\databases

Notice I used e letter. You can change it to your preferred letter.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 37720262
I don't think it's a good idea to make changes directly in registries.
Anyway that key it's only the default directory, doesn't mean that his backup is set for that folder. Also we don't know if there is any other process that are making backups, so it's very dangerous these kind of changes.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37720499
depends on his level of expertise.

That's one of the regularly used options, one I have used tons of times.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37779873
best answer thanks
0