[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint User Profile Service

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I have my SharePoint 2010 environment configured.  The User Profile Service is configured and connnected to my AD OU.  I can run the sync without any errors.  My issue is, when the sync completes, I show 0 User Profiles.  I know there are users in the AD OU.  Has anyone else seen this issue and know a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Gore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719136
Hello,

most issues with user profile services are due to incorrect/insufficient permissions.

If you follow this article by SharePoint MVP Spencer Harbar, (step by step, check several times, it's not an easy ride), you should be able to set up UPS successfully.

Pay special attention to the bits about "Create and Configure Accounts and Permissions". Heck, pay special attention to all of the article, because all of it matters.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 37721983
Are you using exclusion filters?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Christopher Gore
ID: 37722408
It's pretty much true.   I found out that my people applied the Replication Permissions to the wrong service account.  After using the user that had correct premission, it worked just fine.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37723091
Just wondering: why a B grade? My suggestion was spot on: the issue was with wrong permissions. What would you have expected for an A grade?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Christopher Gore
ID: 37724741
Sorry.  Didn't realize I put B grade.  If possilble, I will change it.
0