Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual machine failing to start with 16GB RAM but will start with 4GB?

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hey there, I have a server 2008 R2 enterprise server with 3VM's running right now.
Physical server has 48GB RAM

VM1=4096MB
VM2=16384MB
vm3=4096MB

I go to create a 4th VM and assign 16384MB RAM to the unit and start it and it fails with 3030 and 3040 errors.  I drop the RAM to 4096 and it will start.

What am I missing?  I need 16384 for my 4th VM
THank you
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717389
I would boot it with 4gb, download and install the updates.  Do you have SP1 installed yet?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:prerakg
prerakg earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717545
You are already running VM 2 with 16GB correct. So why don;t you just clone the VM2 to create VM4 and all the settings will remain the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 37719706
I was able to get it going with 6GB, something else is amiss, going to create a new thread.  I will split points for the attemps, thank you
0