[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Maximum table size

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hello

My enterprise has SQL SERVER2008 with many databases and each with many tables.

What is the maximum disk size of a table in sql server before the BBDD lose performance?

This table only made Inserts and Updates. The records are updated only by primary key

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Jaimesastre
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:seethaa
ID: 37717795
There  is no limitation, it all  depends upon

1. Retention period
2. Number of records
3. Amount  of user targetted based  on it you may  go for partition.

Aslong  as your DB configured with good  hardware and parallel  option, the back-up will run fast...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37718076
What is the maximum disk size of a table in sql server before the BBDD lose performance?
It depends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaimesastre
ID: 37718709
Hello

I need the size aprox: 3GB, 6GB, 60GB .....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 900 total points
ID: 37718877
It depends as in :

Insert
When you insert and have a clustered key that is not continuous then reorganizations must take place.
Must db expand regularly during an insert or is there always suffient allocated space.
How many indexes must be maintained

Update
Does it expand rowsize (page full?). Does it update columns that are in many indexes?
How does your update find the record/records to update (index or table scan? ). One update for many records at a time or many updates for one record at a time.

Never reads? How index seek or scan? Filtered indexes, table partitioning

Other considerations for that db
Transaction model (full, simple, bulk logged). Locking by other processes that slow down or your process locks other processes. Maintenance (free space, index fragmentation, frequency TLOG backup).

Instance/hardware
Memory , disk configuration, CPU's , tempdb and how your large table access fits in the load with other processes/databases/storage/network.
Ex. loading and reports at night ... but not in backup window


The list is open

A 30MB table can be more a daily problem as 3GB table ..... it depends
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 600 total points
ID: 37721555
Exactly! Size does not matter.  What counts is your hardware, how well designed are your tables and how well optimized are your queries.  They could be 3TB and be lightening fast or be 3MB and be a dog.
0