?
Solved

Is there an equivalent app to WiFi Analyzer for the iPhone

Posted on 2012-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
2,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I saw a very nice Android App called WiFi Analyzer.

It doesn't appear to have a IOS version.

Does anyone know of something for iPhone that will show graphic representations of WiFi networks?

Thanks


Larry
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 37717423
What iOS version are you running and are you JailBroken?

https://sites.google.com/site/iphonewifianalyzer/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:d0ughb0y
d0ughb0y earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717441
Not sure about the Android app, but there are iOS apps. But you can only run them from a jailbroken iOS device - Apple doesn't want people doing wifi scanning for some reason. I use something called WifiAnalyzer (see alanhardistry's link), and it works great.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 500 total points
ID: 37718479
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37718785
Ouch!  That's expensive :(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 37718810
i agree --- for a user only doing site survey in a couple of locations ... .
But since I dropped my thinkpad to the floor for the n'th time; I'd consider this !
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37719339
I'd invest in some seriously sticky gloves instead if I were you :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 37719354
:)
considering moving from Wireless to Lync implementations ....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
d0ughb0y earned 1000 total points
ID: 37719838
The Oscium product is a wireless spectrum-analyzer, and for what it does, it's actually pretty cheap. But spectrum-analyzers are complicated systems. They're great, if you know how to use them, but damned-near-impossible to just "figure out". You'd need some serious training in radio-wave spectral-analysis to even have a prayer. In any case, it's probably serious overkill anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 37721015
With all due respect to the programmers, I have done too many hacks like Jailbreak in my time. I don't want to get involved with the extra maintenance work of jail breaking, even if it adds features.

Oscium looks great, and I will examine the features.  

If I could get an Android device very cheaply, would WifiAnalyzer work without a cell phone connection?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37721387
The analyzer should be using Wi-Fi, so no need for a cell phone connection.
0