[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook will not send email it thinks is spam or Virus

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have OL 2010 and 2003 both giving me the same error message:

(not sure numbers and letters are the same)
552 sid:randomstring:Message rejected for spam or virus content

The appears in inbox immediately about clicking send.

One box is Vista one is XP.  I have run both Avira from boot disc and Malwarebytes on both machines and they are clean.  Both have different full time AV and I have ruled that out (I think) by totally disabling antivirus and email checking and still get message.  I thought it was godaddy email accounts, but it happens to some other providers too.

Because of the instant response, I think it has to be an issue with OL, but why on two different versions.  I disabled the add on s on the OL10 and that didn't help.

We are having to use Gmail and yahoo to work around this...
0
Comment
Question by:pat8635
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 37717425
By any chance are you using 1-and-1 as your mail-hosting company? In the past week or so, they've started having this problem. They're now aware of the issue, and apparently working to fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 37718330
Nope most are Godaddy Included accounts
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 37804191
There are many comments on the web saying that this is a godaddy issue, if so, why is the fail message appearing immediately.  Our connection isn't that fast.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
kmslogic earned 2000 total points
ID: 37818888
Those XXX Rejected emails are from a postoffice and like others have apparently said (but I can't see!) it's most likely the godaddy post office that is rejecting them especially if it seems immediate.  Outlook is sending your email, godaddy is rejecting it and then in the same session that it sent mail it is checking mail and pulling the immediate rejection.  Unless you are using a 300bps modem this will happen very fast for normal sized emails.  Send a copy of your rejected email to support@godaddy.com and see if they can do something or give some advice...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 37819374
Although go daddy says it wasn't them...after 30 minutes on the phone with different peeps of different levels of experience, I WAS EXPLAINING THAT I HAD a POP account and how that was different than an IMAP. UGH someone did something as our service is mysteriously fixed!
0