[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Desktop Shortcuts Disappearing

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a user that has randomly disappearing desktop shortcuts.  Windows 7 Professional x64 on Active Directory 2003 Native.  The problem is sporadic, but frequent enough to be annoying.  Most desktop icons disappear at random times.  The problem has been reported after a reboot, log off, screen saver, sleep / hibernate and other seemingly unrelated activities.  Update to the video card didn't seem to help and the desktop is on the latest MS updates available.  Short of reinstalling the OS or providing a new profile for the user, does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zoltankarl
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37717525
Sounds Like a malware issue.
Have you tried malwarebytes, combofix, etc
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37717528
It sounds like the root cause may the Windows 7 weekly maintenance that is configured by default.  Here is a great article that explains the cause and potential fix action that was written by Leew, one of the Experts Exchange community's foremost Window experts:

Fixing Disappearing Desktop Shortcuts in Windows 7
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37717536
If Leew's recommendations don't alleviate the problem, a relatively simple workaround is to copy your shortcuts to the Public desktop, since that seems to be exempt from the periodic maintenance process:

C:\Users\Public\Desktop
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zoltankarl
ID: 37717552
Thanks for the suggestions.  Let me check the MS Updates schedule and disable it to test.  If that doesn't solve it, I'll copy the shortcuts to the public desktop as a work-around.  I don't believe that it's malware, but will scan using a couple of products.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37718725
i had the same problem : http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27626956.html

i'm waiting to see if the problem is fixed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zoltankarl
ID: 37824048
After implementing this solution, the icons have not disappeared.  This 'feature' is well meaning, but doesn't work very well.  Our users have numerous icons on their desktops that link back to network folders, etc.  When away from the office and not on our VPN, those shortcuts appear to be 'broken' and are removed by the cleanup task.  Makes perfect sense now.  Thanks.
0