Solved

What's an easy way to import holidays into all my Outlook 2010 users Calendars?

Posted on 2012-03-13
12
2,646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Is there an automated software to import holidays into all my Outlook 2010 users Calendars? Why have an Outlook 2010 environment and Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:jpeezus
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 37719230
There is no built-in way of doing this.  I can do it with a bit of scripting.  If that's an acceptable solution, then I can provide the script and instructions on how to use it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 37719245
http://blogs.msexchange.org/walther/2011/07/14/centrally-adding-location-specific-holidays-to-exchange-2010-calendars/

check this URL out, also note that the author did mention some issues he has had to face with this method. test it out before rolling it out. Or like in the post above, a script would be another option.

gud luck.  .
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37726880
BlueDevilFan if i am definitely open to your script. I have already planned to use the link that JunaidIT provided http://blogs.msexchange.org/walther/2011/07/14/centrally-adding-location-specific-holidays-to-exchange-2010-calendars/ if all else fails but if your script automates it so to say i am open to that. Thanks for your responses
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 300 total points
ID: 37728655
Here's the code.  Follow these instructions to use it.

1.  Copy the .hol file to a shared location
2.  Launch Notepad
3.  Copy the code below and paste it into Notepad
4.  Edit the code as needed.  I placed a comment line where things can/need to to change
5.  Save the file with a .vbs extension
6.  Place the .vbs file in a shared location

At this juncture you have to make a choice.  If you want this to process to run without any user interaction, then you'll either need to add the code to a login script or find some other means of launching it automatically.  If instead you don't mind minimal interaction, i.e. clicking a link, then you can send everyone an email with a link to the file.  They click the link, and the script runs adding the holidays to their calendar.  

Two warnings.  First, the script does not remove or update existing holidays.  It simply adds the holidays in the file.  Two, if a given user runs the script more than once, then they will end up with multiple copies of the same holiday.

Dim olkApp, olkCalendar, olkEvent, objFSO, objFile, arrItem, strFilename
'Change the file name and path on the following line as needed.
strFilename = "C:\eeTesting\Outlook.hol"
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strFilename)
Set olkApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set olkCalendar = olkApp.GetNamespace("MAPI").GetDefaultFolder(9)
Do While Not objFile.AtEndOfStream
    arrItem = Split(objFile.ReadLine, ",")
    Set olkEvent = olkApp.CreateItem(1)
    olkEvent.Subject = arrItem(0)
    olkEvent.Start = arrItem(1)
    olkEvent.AllDayEvent = True
    olkEvent.ReminderSet = False
    olkEvent.Display
Loop
Set olkEvent = Nothing
Set olkCalendar = Nothing
Set olkApp = Nothing
objFile.Close
Set objFile = Nothing
Set objFSO = Nothing
WScript.Echo "Holidays Added"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37731108
BlueDevilFan

Awesome I will give that a go early next week. I apologize for the late response i had a SQL issue that took Sharepoint that took priority but i will give this script a run next week and let you know how it goes. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37731113
BlueDevilFan

Also if i did want to add permission in the script where would i add that at?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 37731850
No worries.  What kind of permission are we talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37732451
For example if the person I delegate to update the holiday calendar and other company info doesn't have calendar permissions company wide. Can the script be configured to run with added permissions for an account that has company wide calendar rights for everyone in my Exchange organization? If not its no biggie
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37738206
BlueDevilFan

For example if the person I delegate to update the holiday calendar and other company info doesn't have calendar permissions company wide. Can the script be configured to run with added permissions for an account that has company wide calendar rights for everyone in my Exchange organization? If not its no biggie
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 37741519
The holiday file is just that, a file.  There aren't any permissions involved (i.e. Outlook has no provision for permissions when it comes to adding holidays).  I don't know what "other company info" means in this context.  The script just automates the process of adding holidays, it doesn't deal with any other kind of information.  You could of course place the holiday file and/or the script in a location that's protected by file/folder permissions and control who can update it the file and/or run the script.  That has nothing to do with Outlook though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37748657
BlueDevilFan

Sounds great i will give it a run and come back and aware your points soon. Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 37748661
You're welcome.
0