Solved

dcdiag /test:dns fails

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
3,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hello,
I'm trying to repair the DNS on a Windows 2008 R2 Server that fails the command dcdiag /test:dns. How can I reset or repair this? Here is the following test results:


Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = LINFORD01

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LINFORD01

      Starting test: Connectivity

         The host 09db5bef-5e6e-4260-9da7-63d37a19eecb._msdcs.linford.com could

         not be resolved to an IP address. Check the DNS server, DHCP, server

         name, etc.

         ......................... LINFORD01 failed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LINFORD01

   
      Starting test: DNS

         

         DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...

         ......................... LINFORD01 passed test DNS

   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   
   Running partition tests on : linford

   
   Running enterprise tests on : linford.com

      Starting test: DNS

         Test results for domain controllers:

           
            DC: LINFORD01.linford.com

            Domain: linford.com

           

                 
               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                  Error: No LDAP connectivity
                  Warning: adapter

                  [00000006] Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet has invalid

                  DNS server: 192.168.1.11 (LINFORD01)

                  Warning: adapter

                  [00000006] Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet has invalid

                  DNS server: 127.0.0.1 (LINFORD01)

                  Error: all DNS servers are invalid

                  No host records (A or AAAA) were found for this DC

                  Warning: The Active Directory zone on this DC/DNS server was

                  not found (probably a misconfiguration)
                 
               TEST: Dynamic update (Dyn)
                  Warning: Failed to add the test record _dcdiag_test_record in zone linford.com
               
            TEST: Records registration (RReg)
               Error: Record registrations cannot be found for all the network

               adapters

         
         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain

         controllers:

         

            DNS server: 192.168.1.11 (LINFORD01)

               2 test failure on this DNS server

               Name resolution is not functional. _ldap._tcp.linford.com. failed on the DNS server 192.168.1.11
               
         Summary of DNS test results:

         
                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext
            _________________________________________________________________
            Domain: linford.com

               LINFORD01                    PASS FAIL PASS n/a  WARN FAIL n/a  
         
         ......................... linford.com failed test DNS
0
Comment
Question by:Erichiwaann
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 37717724
Is this the only DC in the domain?  If so, is it pointing to itself for DNS?  I see that it's pointing to 192.168.1.11, but you didn't mention whether that's the server's IP.

Is the DNS Server service running, and if you look in the DNS console, do you see forward lookup zones named linford.com and _msdcs.linford com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 37718837
It is the only DC in the domain and it's IP is 192.168.1.11.
I've attached a screenshot.
 DNS screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 37718880
dcdiag /fix results:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator>dcdiag /fix

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = LINFORD01
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LINFORD01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         The host 09db5bef-5e6e-4260-9da7-63d37a19eecb._msdcs.linford.com could
         not be resolved to an IP address. Check the DNS server, DHCP, server
         name, etc.
         ......................... LINFORD01 failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LINFORD01
      Skipping all tests, because server LINFORD01 is not responding to
      directory service requests.


   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : linford
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... linford passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... linford passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : linford.com
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... linford.com passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... linford.com passed test Intersite
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 37720172
sounds like you need to do some metadata cleanup see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_27457654.html

cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 37721040
I have already done that and would like information on how to reset DNS. Perhaps delete the DNS object and recreate it?.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 37721365
Is your AD domain named linford.com or linford.local?  The dcdiag report references linford.com, but the only forward lookup zone in the screenshot is linford.local.

If your domain is named linford.com, you need to create, at the very least, a forward lookup zone on your server named linford.com.  You may also create a zone named _msdcs.linford.com, or this can exist as a folder named _msdcs inside the linford.com zone.  Once you've created the necessary zone(s), run ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns on your DC, then restart its Netlogon service.  Give it a minute or two, and you should see a number of records and subfolders appear within the zones you created.  Once they're there, run the dcdiag test again.
0