Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CURRENT_DATE function to show prior month data

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I use the CURRENT_DATE function in DB2 to pull data for the entire past month on the first day of a new month?
This job runs flawlessly daily with the piece of code below, but on the 1st of the month it returns no results:
ACCT_OPEN_DT >(CURRENT DATE - day(current date) days )

*What do I need to modify to make sure that on the 1st of each month, it still shows the prior month's entire data?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saved4use
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sathyaram_s
ID: 37717515
--
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyaram_s earned 2000 total points
ID: 37717523
so, on any day of the month you want results for this month ..

ie, when run on 13th of march, you want everything from 1st of march.

if you run on 1st of april, you want everything from 1st of march to 31st of march.

is my assumption right?

if it is, try


 ACCT_OPEN_DT >(case when day(current date)=1 then (CURRENT DATE - 1 month - 1 day) else (CURRENT DATE - day(current date) days ) end)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 37717590
Let's see. CURRENT DATE - day(current date) days  will always return the last day of the previous month. If you wanted to return the FIRST day of the previouos month, you could do:

CURRENT DATE - day(current date) days + 1 day - 1 month

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 37717595
If you wanted to return the first day of the current month, you'd do this:

CURRENT DATE - day(current date) days + 1 day
0
 

Author Comment

by:saved4use
ID: 37717642
@ sathyaram_s, You are correct, that's exactly what I want.
I've changed my code and will see what happens on 4/1.
Thanks
0