Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stupid Telnet Question

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Just a quick one here - I use telnet often to test connectivity to devices through specific ports to ensure they are not blocked.

I've always assume that these were TCP ports.  Is it possible to do the same, but use UDP instead?  Or should telnet work regardless is the listening port is TCP or UDP?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:micropc1
micropc1 earned 668 total points
ID: 37717560
Telnet runs on TCP/IP at the application layer. To my knowledge it's not possible to connect to a port using a connectionless protocol such as UDP with Telnet.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 37717623
UDP doesn't "connect", it just sends messages and doesn't not require a response.  So unless your device is programmed to respond, just sending a UDP message won't tell you anything.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 668 total points
ID: 37717778
Telnet relies on TCP which requires a "Three-way handshake" to complete a connection. UDP doesn't do this, and so connecting to a UDP port over TCP will not complete a proper connection.

You can attempt to listen for or talk to UDP ports by using a utility called Netcat. http://netsecure.alcpress.com/netcat/ has more information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 37717787
Thanks all.  As I thought.
0