Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot open my network adapter properties.

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
3,967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-24
Freshly installed Windows 7 enterprise 32 bit (very clean).

The network adapter is working but for a particular task I need to change my gateway. The problem is I cannot open my network adapter properties.

I right click on the adapter and a grey box pops up and is blank. See attachment for image.

I have disabled and enabled
I have uninstalled it. (could not reinstall it had to restore to a restore point)
After the restore it is still doing the same thing.

Not sure what I will do next. Maybe a repair install?!?!


Any input is appreciated.
Network-adapter.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Mavriikk
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 37717759
try to update the device driver
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1500 total points
ID: 37719544
This is usually a permissions thing-- Are you an administrator? Other times it's when the network connection is disabled--do you have 2 or more network connections--if you do, are you sure the one you trying to get the adapter properties of is enabled. Are you going this route Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center--LAN (local area Connections), Properties and then Configure?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mavriikk
ID: 37719919
It has the latest driver and I am a local and Domain Admin... Really strange.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 37720253
Can you try logging on as another Admin user or adding another admin user?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37724390
(very clean).?? Is this something we should to take note of for some reason?
Office installed?

Control panel all control panel devices >device manager >>the expanded network adapter

By the looks of it in your screenshot is the shield of windows firewall.
Try adding the network adapter to the exceptions list in windows firewall.
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Windows Firewall>allow a program or feature through windows firewall, then add another

Do you have a wireless network?
Look at the Device Manger and see what is the status of the Network
 Adaptors.
 If there is No adapter, make sure that the Wireless adaptor is On and
 reinstall drivers.
 Windows firewall exceptions
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1500 total points
ID: 37724458
Give this a try. Uninstall the driver for your NIC (In Device Manager under network adapters, right click on all the items listed and choose uninstall)., reboot and see if it self re-installs and then check if you can get access to it or not. Make sure you have the required driver before you uninstall them just in case they do not self re-install and leave you without  a way to get them from the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mavriikk
ID: 38008743
I resolved this issue only by changing the gateway in the registry. Bummer! Microsoft...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mavriikk
ID: 38008745
Closing
0