Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Printer

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
I bought a new router over the weekend. I got my laptops, desktop and tablet connected but cannot figure out how to join the printer to the network via the new router.
0
Comment
Question by:EMCIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Focsin
ID: 37717609
Wireless printer? or standard network printer? What model of Printer? Have you tried installing it via the Installation CD? If its a wireless printer usually you have to configure it via USB before you can use it on the network.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37717615
Usually you have to go into the menu on the printer (there is usually a wireless button) and it will look for the SSID and ask for the security key (if there is one).
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 37717630
It's an HP 4500 wireless printer. I thought I could "find" it somewhere on the network and join it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Focsin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37717658
Plug it in with USB Cable (Usually Included) Run the Installation CD. There is an option on it to set it up on Wireless Network, you need to Select your SSID and enter in your Password.
If you don't have an installation CD, you can download from

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=3919446&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3919445

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37839407
Please follow the below link to install software and configure  IP address on wireless printer

http://www.hp.com/global/us/en/wireless/printer-setup-help2.html
0