Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
hi,

outlook 2010 profile takes about 20 seconds to load. i have disabled addins and ran resetnavpane switch but still no change

any solutions?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wazzerarmstrong
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 672 total points
ID: 37717704
is this running cache / non cached mode? if u recreate the profile, does the same thing happen? does the issue exhibit per machine or just that user?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pradeep7880
pradeep7880 earned 664 total points
ID: 37718561
Depends on the size of your mailbox too. Also see the network performance while connecting to servers.

Test connection status window: look in this window and see if all servers are local .. if you have a remote server there. then obviously it will take time.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 664 total points
ID: 37718780
try to open outlook in safe and check the loading time. if its fast then try to disable add ins.
once you disable the try open outlook in normal mode.
0