Solved

How to backup ACL permissions and restore its in Windows 2003?

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hi,

Recently by mistake the whole securities groups have been removed from parent folder and child folder in Windows 2003 file server.

How can I backup ACL permissions and restore if it happen again? Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 37717822
Most backup software stores the ACL when you backup the folders.
Restore the folders from backup with the permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 37717860
The prob with the folder restoration option is the lack of space on the server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37717876
do you have a Powershell installed.

If so you can try something like this
Get-ChildItem C:\Scripts -recurse | ForEach-Object {Get-Acl $_.FullName} | Export-csv <FILENAME>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 37718065
No powershell is not installed... and will be difficult to get it install. Thanks anyway for suggestion.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 37718588
Try dumpsec from systemtools, it can export the permissions on the desired objects.
http://www.somarsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matthew_kittle earned 500 total points
ID: 37719225
If you are using Windows Server 2003 SP2, you can use the Microsoft iCacls.exe utilitiy. I believe it is installed with this service pack and resides in the System32 folder.

To backup: icacls c:\folder\* /save aclfile /t

To restore: icacls c:\folder\ /restore aclfile

If you are using Windows Server 2003 prior to SP2 then you could use the Microsoft SubInAcl tool (subinacl download), although this is more complex to use.

Another tool you could use prior to SP2 is FileAcl (FileAcl homepage) which is a non-Microsoft utility with a reasonably straight forward command line.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 37723340
Thank you very much for your recommendation!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now