Solved

XenApp 6.0 PassThrough vs SSo

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
What is the difference between Passthrough authentication vs SSO. I did not install my new farm with SSo. Can this be installed later on what are the pro's and con's of using SSO
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37717692
SSO requires either Active Directory or a file share to store its credential data.  SSO is for having a centralized platform for managing all the various logins and passwords users have in your environment.

Pass-through authentication allows your logon credentials to be passed from one XenApp server to another so you do not have to login every time you launch an application hosted on a XenApp server.

If you have Platinum licenses you are authorized to use SSO.  SSO is no longer sold as a separate product.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 37718307
Pass-through passes your Windows credentials while logged on your client PC to your Web Interface and XenApp servers. Which means every time you access the web interface and hit a XenApp server (by launching an application) you will not be required to put your credentials again and you will be automatically passed through.

SSO on the other hand is a complete solution which will allow you to access any application or system from one credential only. There are many systems which require their own credentials so even if you passed through a XenApp and launched that system then without SSO in place you will have to provide the username and password of that system - e.g. Oracle based solutions. SSO will handle all the various systems credentials in a central store (normal file share or Active Directory database) and associate all these credentials for a user with his Windows credentials. So next time he logs on (after being setup the first time) to his client PC and start his Citrix Session he will not have to provide any credentials for any of his applications or systems he launches.
0