Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RHEL, How to determine if I am running  32 or 64 bit

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I am running RHEL 5.6

How do I determien if I cam running at 32 or 64 bit

cat /etc/issue does not tell me

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MikeyLLB
MikeyLLB earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717690
Issue a uname -m from the command line and it should report something like x86_64 or ppc64 for 64 bit versions
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717700
cat /proc/cpuinfo

Look under flags for "lm" (= 64 bit) or "tm" (32 bit).
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37717746
Sorry, "tm" was a typo, I meant to write "pm" (for "protected mode", 32 bit), a flag which is not mandatory.

"lm" ("long mode", 64 bit) is correct, however!
0