Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cursor with optical mouse frequently won't move on screen

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My cursor is 'sticky'.  Frequently it won't move at all, then works normally for a while.  I have the Logitech optical mouse. I put in fresh batteries, also to my Logitech keyboard, but it didn't help.  I usually use the mouse on a black desk mat, and sometimes it helps when I put in on a white background, but I often have the same problem there.  Can someone help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:dwabbott
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37717751
Do you have the same issue if you use the mouse on a different computer?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37717784
Check the light levels and the shinyness of the mat / table.  If there is too much reflection it will fail.  try a dull mouse mat.
0