Solved

Turn off SSL on POP 3 connector in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
2,861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Due to a requirement of a special program used at this one client, I need to turn off the SSL component of the POP 3 connector on Exchange 2010.

This program pops mail off the server tracking diary entries, and doesn't work with SSL.

Is this possible? And if so, how do I go about doing it?
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeyLLB earned 500 total points
ID: 37717732
Using powershell: Set-PopSettings -LoginType PlainTextLogin

Using emc:

1. In the console tree, navigate to Server Configuration > Client Access.
2. In the work pane, click the POP3 and IMAP4 tab.
3. Select POP3 and then, in the action pane, under POP3, click Properties.
4. On the POP3 Properties page, click the Authentication tab.
5. Under Logon Method, selectthe following:
Plain text logon (Basic authentication) No TLS connection is required for the client to authenticate to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 37717748
Thanks for that. I assume TLS and SSL are 'the same thing' in this case?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37717788
TLS is a replacement system for SSL and has more stringent security, but they're effectively the same.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeyLLB
ID: 37717793
TLS is effectively SSL v2.0 It is a more secure replacement for SSL.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37717814
Mikey, TLS is more correctly SSL v4.0. There have been three different versions of SSL and while the differences between TLS and SSL v2.0 are very minor (specifically, they use different Hashing algorithms and stronger keys), stating that TLS *is effectively* SSL v2.0 is very inaccurate. http://kb.iu.edu/data/anjv.html has some more specific information on the difference between the two. TLS and SSL are functionally the same, but TLS is much more secure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeyLLB
ID: 37717818
Agreed, my apologies. However I did use the qualifier "is effectively".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 37717856
Thanks for the quick answer on this. I was able to adjust right away, and it tested OK.
0