Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can browse to mdb from within access but not from explorer

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
windows 7 64 bit and office 2003

I have a mdb thats in C:\program files(x86)\myapps

The db crashed and when I rebooted I can open the file from ms/access using file open and the mru list but when I go to windows explorer the file is missing from the fileview window? I also tried to paste files from the desktop into the ms/access open file dialog box and got the same result, ms/access copies the file and I can see it in the folder but when I go to explorer its missing. I even right clicked and checked the path and the path is correct. Any ideas? Is it stored in some kind of a virtualized area? I tried setting UAC low but had no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37717754
Can you open it and then "Save As..." and save it to another location and see it? Like to My Documents for example?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37718165
have you rebooted the PC since the first reboot?
Have you pressed the F5 function key in explorer to refresh the view?
Did you check for a stray 'locking file' (.laccdb), then delete it?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 520 total points
ID: 37718290
C:\program files(x86)\myapps

This is a protected area uac virtualization will put the file in
C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Myapp\

This article will explain it for you
0