Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIA driver issue

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
6,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I am installing a Panasonic kv-s1025c scanner on a PC that is running Win 7 SP1. There are several of this same setup throughout the office in which I am attempting to install this one. I have tried every single driver listed on Panasonic’s site for this scanner with no luck. The scanner is listed in devices and printers and when I attempt to scan to it I get the following error:

You need a WIA driver to use this device. Please install it from the installation CD or manufacturer's website and try again.

What steps should I take to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:knada242
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37717806
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:knada242
ID: 37717823
Unfortunately, I already installed that and every driver listed on their site.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37718152
What program are you scanning from? Windows Fax and Scan?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:knada242
ID: 37718278
The ultimate purpose is to scan into medical records software, but yes fo now I am simply trying the windows built in scan function.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37720059
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul-B earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720757
Hmm, I do know in programs such as eClinical etc. you do have to install the TWAIN driver and then on top of that go into there preferences and select that device as a usable device by the program before it will show up as an option to scan from. You said you tried all the drivers the Panasonic site and there was a twain driver there for it. I would have thought that should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:knada242
ID: 37726561
Yep, I tried the twain driver, an ISIS driver, and even a combination of the two. I am really stumped on this one especially since there are others in the building that are exactly the same, Win 7 and this scanner. Unfortunately they were setup by someone before me. Is there something in Win 7 that I need to enable or disable?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37726944
I see on http://panasonic.net/pcc/support/scanner/download.html

"To use the latest Application Software or Interface Drivers with the KV-S1020C, KV-S1025C,
KV-S1045C, KV-S5055C, KV-7065C, KV-S7075C, KV-S3065CW/L, KV-S4065CW/L, KVS4085CW/
L, KV-SS905C or KV-S3105C, it is necessary to update to the latest version of the Device Driver (STIdriver) and Common Software as well."

Were those two updated as well?

http://panasonic.net/pcc/products/scanner/faq/#STI
0