Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using static ips through a router?

Posted on 2012-03-13
16
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I have a little problem, maybe I'm just configuring things wrong but I want to make sure what I'm doing is actually correct.

I have 5 static IPs assigned to me. Right now I have one setup in my router so that all of my machines share that IP via DHCP.

I have installed VMWare on this machine and have created 2 virtual machines that I want to be able to use different static IPs.

Is this possible if my setup is wired like: modem->router->computer

Or do I need another nic and a switch to pull this off?

I can't seem to get the virtual machines to work with their own IPs and I'm not sure if this is a configuration issue or an actual physical hardware issue. The OS on this machine and the 2 virtual machines is Windows 7.

Hope this makes sense!
0
Comment
Question by:mcainc
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37717884
It depends on your router.

I use a Draytek 2830n and I can assign a specific IP address to a specific internal IP Address - I have 8 IP's to play with.

What router (make / model) do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcainc
ID: 37717889
Thanks for responding so quickly!

It's a D-LINK DIR-615
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37717890
make sure the VM NIC is setbto BRIDGED MODE, and then assign STATIC IP Addresses to VMs, and it should work for you.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717895
Reading the manual at the moment, but I would very much doubt that this particular router can achieve the results you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717901
does not look like you have DMZ or multiple IP addresses, you could use NAT and Port Forwards, rather than your external IP addresses.

probably safer to use NAT, or purchase a Cisco or Draytek model.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37717903
I'm not seeing anywhere that you can setup multiple Public IP's on the router and then specify which IP to use for which service and internal PC, so hanccocka's suggestion might be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37717906
its a very basic home router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcainc
ID: 37717949
Doh, okay so I can't use BRIDGED MODE with the current router I have?

Any idea what router I should buy that isn't terribly expensive that can help me achieve the results I'm after?

I basically just want to be able to have my standard shared IP and the ability to use the other static IPs assigned to me on my VMs so it appears I'm on totally separate computers.

Long story but I was banned on adwords for using an email opt in without a privacy policy (had no idea) and any subsequent I account I create regardless of credit card just gets immediately suspended. I have had no luck getting a hold of them.

This is why I want to create a couple of new accounts and keep them totally separate.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37717955
BRIDGED MODE is the mode you need to use independant of the router you purchase.Draytek 2830n
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37717956
Purchase a Draytek 2830n, these are not cheapy routers like you 50 GBP.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37717967
The problem you will have is the IP Addresses you have will be in the same block and subnet.

You will not fool Google Adwords!

So they will still recognise the IP addresses have been allocated to the same user whether you have 1 or 5.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37717981
The Draytek 2830n I have cost about £165 + VAT (about US $260 + Tax at the current exchange rate), but I can guarantee you it will work.

Don't know of any other routers that will offer this, but am sure they exist.

If you don't want Wireless as well, then you can get the 2830 instead for about US $220.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcainc
ID: 37718008
Yeah, I'm crossing my fingers about the block / subnet. I had them assign me non sequential IPs - good thing is when they did that they put me on a brand new block. Hopefully it works, but only one way to find out!

Wow those routers aren't cheap! Looks like it's my only option at this point. Thank you guys for the help it's greatly appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcainc
ID: 37718011
thanks again guys!
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37718021
You have been Red Flagged by Google Adwords!

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcainc
ID: 37718025
Hehe... one other thought. What if I put a switch in front of the router and ran my 2nd nic to the switch instead of the router?

so:

modem->switch->router->pc nic 1
modem->switch->pc nic 2
0