Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parallels won't let me copy from PC VM to Mac OS X nor other way round

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
And "coherence mode" is grayed out.  The tech took my entire hard drive of my old Dell laptop and sucked it into parallels.  It works pretty well on it's own.  But not being able to copy and paste between mac side and PC side is torture.  What's the secret??
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719653
Have you (re)installed Parallels Tools?  See this page:

http://kb.parallels.com/4841
ow to reinstall Parallels Tools in Windows Guest OS?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 37724019
install Parallels Tools. It will sort you out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 37724944
The tools failed to install the first couple of trys.  But third was a charm and it's good now.
0