Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP Progress bar breaks HTML>

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I just implemented the progress bar described in "PHP 5 in Practice" by White and Eisenhamer on pp198ff.  The PHP code just echoes out a <style> section followed by a some div elements in the middle of the body section. What surprises me is that it's ok to stick a <style> ,,, </style> section in the middle of the body.  This seems to work fine but w3schools says for <style> at http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_style.asp :

The <style> element always goes inside the head section.

I'm just wondering how PHP gets around this. To make the bar go away when it reached completion I just echoed out:

echo "
	<style>
           #barbox {
		display:none;
	   }
	  #bar {
		display:none;
 	 }
	</style>
";

Open in new window


And that worked too.

Thanks for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37718059
The browsers are designed to try to make things work as much as they can.  So even things that aren't exactly by the rules will often work anyway.  That doesn't mean it's a good idea.  Better if you can find a way to do it by the rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 37725298
I'm surprised that no one has jumped in to defend  White and Eisenhamer.  Ray,  you recommended this book to me awhile ago and I think you said you even knew one of the authors and spoke highly of him.  Nothing in his defense?

Steve
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726236
greetings Steve,  I have noticed, that as Newer "Versions" of DHTML and CSS come out, sometimes things (usually the NEW stuff)  you do in DHTML and CSS work in one browser and not another. So to try and have working code I try and follow the "Rules", if I can, but the Rules are different in different browsers, not always  following the  w3schools  idea of what a Rule is, or what any other browser has its rules as.  Just because  w3schools  or anyone else says that DHTML works a certain way, does not mean that the Browser developers will use that idea.  I would say - If the code above works in all of your tested browsers, then don't worry about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 37735808
Slick812,

Thanks for response.  Yes the code does work in all the tested browsers.  I was a bit surprised when IE pulled it off, but it does.

I like your answer better than Dave's, so I'll give you the  points.

(Sorry Dave.)
0