?
Solved

IT staff objectives for appraisal

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hello experts,

What are the objectives for IT employees that consist of a Network Admin, a DBA, and a System Admin, that you can think of? I need them for an appraisal purpose.

Any help is appreciated.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 750 total points
ID: 37718006
You're asking what the objectives are for those job roles? Well, in short, a sysadmin (which I am) generally manages Active Directory, Exchange server (sometimes, and, if present) and generally oversees all desktop support issues. a DBA manages/creates/modifies databases within the organization, and a network admin would typically oversee changes and modifications to the network, insuring connectivity and managing routers/switches along with setting up VPN's, firewalls, and a wealth of other issues.

Just kind of a short summary but I hope some of it is useful. Kind of a broad question. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 37718015
Hi Tymettwister,

Indeed, useful. However, while doing an appraisal, which I am doing for the first time, you are asked to list down some objectives for each employee, and their relevant KPIs, in order to appraise what's met and what's not, and based on that, they get their end of year evaluation.

So I expect some more objectives than these.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wherami earned 750 total points
ID: 37718367
Management usually shapes the objectives. So let's say the projects for next year are to implement vmware, upgrade exchange, and roll out windows 7, upgrade SQL 2005 to 2008. The manager will match staff with skill set and experience and provide support like funding additional training etc. and at the end of the year determine if objectives were met or not. If objectives not met what happened and how can we do it better next time. If objectives met carry on.
0