Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop Running this script (internet explorer)

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
"stop running this script"

"a script on this page is causing Internet explorer to run slowly. If it continues to run, your computer might become unresponsive"

Since sometime in the last week we have encountered the above message on a number of PCs on our network (all running IE).  It is only while trying to access certain websites that the message appears, and when it does memory usage climbs dramatically and the PC becomes unresponsive.  In some cases we can close IE and the computer becomes responsive again (until we try to access the site again) but in other cases we have to restart the PC.  The following suggestion on the internet has been applied, such as
1. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/175500
2. a) tools, internet options, advanced, browsing checked both two boxes to disable script debugging, untick display notification of every script error
   b) general tab, browsing history delete temporary files, history and cookies.
3. tools, internet options, security, internet, custom level, select reset to medium option, then click reset.



All of this did not help, however one suggestion help a bit

4. tools, internet options, security, internet, custom level, in the pop-up dialog, scroll to the section "Scripting", then disable "Active Scripting", press Ok and
close windows, however
“#CAUTION - Most websites including Yahoo rely heavily on active scripting and will not work properly after this. So revert back to original option after viewing the page which was causing problems.”

Unfortunately, with Active Scripting disabled, there are features on some sites that no longer work, so this is not a proper fix for the problem.  Firefox does not appear to be affected by this problem, however we do not want to use this browser, as we have some policy being applied on the domain. Therefore this is just a temporary fix/workaround.

I have observed the problem on PCs running XP, Vista, and 7 Pro, and on IE 6 (after uninstalling 8), 8 and 9.

Any advice how to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:vanderfield
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37720944
I solved it ages ago by running Firefox or Chrome. As the saying goes: "Stop bashing IE, it is and excellent tool to download real browsers"
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 375 total points
ID: 37721157
I agree with Michel.  I use IE once each time I upgrade my computer then I switch to FF.

But that aside, have you identified the site that is causing you problems?  If so, please post the URL here, thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 375 total points
ID: 37721208
vanderfield--Perhaps of help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/175500

Is there an option to click for a fix or more info in that error message window?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:vanderfield
ID: 37779948
Hi Administrator/Moderator,

Please close the open question as no users complaining anymore with this running script in IE, not sure how it went away or if it that has something to do with the windows updates or other reason. Thanks for the responses as well but none of them helped.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37780414
You can click close yourself if you do not want to wait for the cleanup crew
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanderfield
ID: 37840501
I have received an email telling me I must deal with this abandoned question.  How do I "click close" as suggested in the post above?  I can't find a close button.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37840510
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vanderfield
ID: 37849648
Thanks for your help, but as stated, the problem just went away after a few days.  It's a total mystery but I appreciate your assistance all the same.
0