Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Please dial 0 for an outside line" - Reception Visitor Phone Message

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
We have a Cisco 6941 in reception for guests to use.

The question that reception are asked many time a day is, of course, "What do I dial for an outside line..."

Is it possible to display on the phone a custom message. ""Please dial o for an outside line" - for example ?

We are running CCM 7.1(3).
0
Comment
Question by:Suncore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37718126
No, but you can configure it in such a way that if the handset is picked up, it will automatically connect to a Call Handler in Unity with a recording stating so, and accept input to be redirected as needed. As for the text message, its a no go.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 1000 total points
ID: 37718143
Well you actually can.  It may not be elegant but you could change the label on the line on the phone.  Normally if you have say extension 1000 on the phone it will display 1000 on the line button.  But you can change it with the text line label field on the DN.  I don't know how many characters you will get, but you might be able to shorten it to Dial 9 for outside or something short like that.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 37718147
Or better yet get you a nice label maker and print out a nice label that says dial 9 to get out.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 1000 total points
ID: 37718192
Hey thats a great a idea (the line label), I totally focused on the message at the bottom of the screen that says "Your current options" on the 79xx series, that you can only modify on CME systems. But the line label will do the trick.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Suncore
ID: 37718234
Absolutely perfect, changed the line label, Thankyou so much for helping me out guys.
0