Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Lion: How do I find my disk space used?

Posted on 2012-03-13
12
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
How can I check my disk to see how much is used?

Also, I'd like to fid how to browse the contents of the disk.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 224 total points
ID: 37718119
Opn Disk Utility
Click on the drive in the left column
Click on the Info icon on the toolbar

:)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 224 total points
ID: 37718215
Easiest way is to open Finder and look at the disk. The status bar at the bottom tells you how much space is free.
Disk-Space-Available.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 448 total points
ID: 37718332
Apple menu > About This Mac > More Info > Storage tab
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 448 total points
ID: 37718340
To browse the contents of a disk, open Finder then click Go menu > Computer
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 664 total points
ID: 37718434
Assuming that, by "browse the contents" you mean "look for wasted disk space", the following will do the job:
• GrandPerspective
• Disk Inventory X
• WhatSize
• OmniDiskSweeper
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vidovic
vidovic earned 220 total points
ID: 37719459
In the Finder, select your Hard Drive, then, from the top of your screen, select File > Get Info  or press the Command and I keys on your keyboard, this will display all the information about your drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37722910
Maybe that's my real problem, in Finder I see no hard drive icon. I have Lion OS.

The icon displayed by Frosty555 look foreign to me also. All I have are in the attached image.
Favorites.tiff
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 664 total points
ID: 37723040
See:

Finder Preferences:General:Show these items on the desktop

and

Finder Preferences:Sidebar:Show these items in the sidebar
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mmoore82
mmoore82 earned 220 total points
ID: 37724586
Like previous poster mentioned, you will need to make sure the disk is shown, via Finder Preferences.  Once the disk is shown on the desktop, a handy shortcut to view information about this drive, is to highlight the icon for the drive then press Command+I to pull up the drive's info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37745351
I now have a DEVICES section showing the drive. But mine are not color. Is that Lion doing that?

I also have no Places. Is that also Lion?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 664 total points
ID: 37745365
I assume you are comparing what you see with "Disk-Space-Available.jpg", posted above, which is a snapshot from OS X 10.6 (Snow Leopard).

The Lion sidebar is cosmetically different, but all the same stuff is there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37745476
Thanks!
0