Solved

Core number on SunOs

Posted on 2012-03-13
13
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi Experts,

I'm trying to identify number of cores on Solaris box by using "kstat -p cpu_info" command.

Approach is based on counting different "core_id" per "chip_id" in output

However now I have a machine where "core_id" is completely missed in the output.

"uname -a" says it is SunOs 5.9

Do you know the reason "core_id" is not present in output?
Are there other reliable ways to calculate core per physical processor numbers?

Thanks,
Oleg
0
Comment
Question by:olegboiko
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 37718155
psrinfo -v

Should give you some processor info.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hossamshaaban
ID: 37719213
psrinfo -pv
0
 

Author Comment

by:olegboiko
ID: 37726774
Right, but this command shows number of physical processors along with the number of virtual processors which are not necessary cores. They could also be just threads.

So, in general I don't see a way to determine number of cores per physical CPU using only this command.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hossamshaaban
ID: 37727069
prtdiag -v
0
 

Author Comment

by:olegboiko
ID: 37740298
Ok, this command produces the following output for CPUs


==================================== CPUs ====================================
               E$          CPU                    CPU
CPU  Freq      Size        Implementation         Mask    Status      Location
---  --------  ----------  ---------------------  -----   ------      --------
0    1503 MHz  1MB         SUNW,UltraSPARC-IIIi    3.4    on-line     MB/P0
1    1503 MHz  1MB         SUNW,UltraSPARC-IIIi    3.4    on-line     MB/P1

Open in new window


Still, number of cores is not clear here.
I tried to search over the web, is seems like there is no reliable way to identify number of cores per CPU on SunOs 5.9
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 350 total points
ID: 37740466
P0 and P1 are 2 physicals

Also with sun they had very specific processors families

The first non "T"  multicore sun processor was the ultra sparc IV
0
 

Author Comment

by:olegboiko
ID: 37740722
That's true. I have found somewhat more on the Web:

UltraSPARC III -- single core, no multithreading
UltraSPARC IV, IV+ -- dual core, no multithreading
UltraSPARC T1 -- 4, 6, 8 cores, 4 threads per core
UltraSPARC T2, T2+ -- 8 cores, 8 threads per core
SPARC T3 -- 8 or 16 cores, 8 threads per core
SPARC T4 -- 8 cores, 8 threads per core

There is also a line of SPARC64 processors. Does anybody knows if they are related to the above line of go separately?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 37742931
try this -

 echo "`hostname` has `kstat cpu_info | grep core_id | uniq | wc -l` cores"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 37742981
I just tried the kstat cpu_info on 2 servers a T2000 and a V240

the V240 has 2 physicals each with 1 core
 

and the T2000 showed 8 cores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olegboiko
ID: 37743671
@jgiordano -- this is a good solution, but as a I posted in the very first comment "core_id" is not present in the output.

I think the reason is that it's SunOS 5.9. SunOS 5.10 that I have in lab show "core_id" in the output of kstat.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 350 total points
ID: 37743750
my apologies, I should have went back to your original question. You can still use kstat.

I could be wrong but Solaris 9 will not run on the T chips or the Mx000 servers. these are the only 2+ core chips. The only dual core chip is the US IV. So in that case if you do the following you will get multiple chip_ids on lets say an e2900. If you have 2 chip_ids with a value of 0 then they will be on the same physical.

kstat cpu_info | grep chip_id


chip_id                         0
        chip_id                         1
        chip_id                         2
        chip_id                         3
        chip_id                         8
        chip_id                         9
        chip_id                         10
        chip_id                         11
        chip_id                         0
        chip_id                         1
        chip_id                         2
        chip_id                         3
        chip_id                         8
        chip_id                         9
        chip_id                         10
        chip_id                         11
0
 

Author Comment

by:olegboiko
ID: 37743788
Oh, so you suggest that Solaris 9 doesn't support T chips.
I need to check this.

Thanks for an idea!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 350 total points
ID: 37743824
No the first T1000 and T2000 servers will run solaris 10 and above.
0