Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between  a <button> tag and a <input> tag when created

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the difference between  a <button> tag and a <input> tag when created
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 1332 total points
ID: 37718173
button is just that.. its creates a button that when clicked performs a predetermined operation. Like going to a link or submitting a form.. etc. Input tags actually allow the user to provide information like a number or name.. something like that in order to perform some operation with that data.. usually :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 37718266
is there such a thing as a input tag button
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 1332 total points
ID: 37718341
Not that I know of but you could embed the input in a button.. like so..

<button type="button">First name: 
<input type="text" name="FirstName" value="Mickey" /></button>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 668 total points
ID: 37720865
<input type="button" name="something" value="??">  is valid. The difference between that and <button> is that the input will send a name value pair to the server when the form is submitted.


Cd&
0