[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best hardware solution for small business to perform virus and firewall protection

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I am looking for a hardware protection appliance for my small business.  I have had many issues with software on server driven solutions and looking for an affordable and direct hardware solution.  My business has four servers including a web server and 30 clients.  Five clients are remote.
 
Any recommendations would be helpful - thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eanmd
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 37718310
You NEED to use more than just a hardware appliance.  An appliance is a great edge device but it cannot protect you from the employee who plugs in an infected USB flash drive or a wirm infested laptop.

Fortigate makes some good devices (and there are MANY others) google UTM Device (unified threat management devices).  

Software wise I use VIPRE Business antivirus with great success at all my clients these days.  NOTHING is 100% but a layered approach is most effective.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wherami
wherami earned 600 total points
ID: 37718345
Sonicwall or Juniper make good hardware appliances that are modular in that you can add services like URL filtering, IDS, Virus scanning etc. Multiple interfaces so you can segregate your public facing website. In addition they support and come with VPN support for remote sites or clients.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eanmd
ID: 37718632
Thanks to both for the input and education.   I am comparing VIPRE and Barracuda solutions.
Here is a list of UTM devices from the web:
https://mosaicsecurity.com/categories/68-unified-threat-management
0