[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crack passcode on Verizon iPhone

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi Experts,

 I have a Verizon iPhone 4 and it's passcode protected. Is there a way to crack that?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718208
Plug it into the computer that it has iTunes paired with the phone and wipe the phone.  If that computer has a recent backup of the iPhone's data, you can restore that copy of the data and you won't lose too much. See this article:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1212

Otherwise, you have to hard reset the device (and lose all the data on it)

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1414
http://osxdaily.com/2011/01/16/forgot-iphone-passcode-how-to-reset/
http://www.ehow.com/how_5647265_reset-iphone-passcode.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 37727916
What version of iOS is on it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37750253
thanks!
0