Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Steps to take Exchange 2010 off of Server 2008 r2

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
We have a 08r2 server that runs out DC, and Exchange servers. We would like to separate these rolls, what are the steps to move exchange to a new 08 r2 server?

I know there is a move mailbox tool but I cannot find a comprehensive guide
0
Comment
Question by:flymv92
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 400 total points
ID: 37718263
You will still need to run a DC on the new box that is running the different roles.  Are you thinking of splitting the three roles up or you just want to run them on a better box?

But generally, you would just install Exchange on the new box, then move the mailboxes to the new one, give it some time to replicate in AD(so your users don't have to change the server they are pointed to), then uninstall exchange entirely if you do not want any roles on it.  It allows you to stay online without knocking anything out, and it also is a little more forgiving it totally goes south on the new install,as you still have your existing server running normally.

When I did it, I found this thread.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrmigration/thread/bc22e8af-6c47-49a3-bd90-0751ca407cbc/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 1600 total points
ID: 37719948
"You will still need to run a DC on the new box that is running the different roles.  Are you thinking of splitting the three roles up or you just want to run them on a better box?"

I might be reading this wrong but you don't need to install a DC on the new box - in fact its discouraged, just setup the new server as an Exchange server transfer the mailboxes to the new Exchange and then remove Exchange 2010 from the original box

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/how-do-i-move-exchange-server-to-a-new-server-

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298174.aspx

http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/08/mailbox-move-in-exchange-2010.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 37743932
Sorry, I typed it in wrong, what I mean, is if you are keeping your current box as DC and a second as your exchange roles, as you will need AD for Exchange to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flymv92
ID: 37761038
Thanks!
0