Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

10 inch laptop recommendations

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I wanted to know if someone can recommed a "very good" 10 inch laptop...from experience.  I'd prefer to have an i7 processor, but would also like to go the cheap route as well.

Thanks for your info.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37718344
A 10" netbook and an i7 CPU are mutually exclusive. Most netbooks have an Intel Atom or an AMD C series CPU to minimize power use and heat generation. You need to look at 13.3" and lager laptops if you want an i7 CPU.

The Asus EeePC series netbooks are very good and reasonably priced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37718376
As far as AMD C series and Itel Atom, which one would be better?  I'd like to get close to the i7 processor, if possible.  Also, how's the battery life on these 10" netbooks?  Is there an option to purchase an extended battery for any of the "good" ones?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 37718526
I think that you will be hard pressed to find many options with an i7 in the sub-13" category.

Having said that, you could take a look at the Asus UX21E range which utilises an 11.6" Screen, and does have an i7 option.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37723520
Most 10'' are considered netbooks, and will not have multi-core processors.

I was going to link you to the Dell Inspiron Duo, but apparently they're all sold out. It has a touch screen that flips around so when the lid is closed it's a (somewhat thick) tablet.
0