Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Passed my VCP4 exam, can I move on to VCP5 without the class?

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just passed my VCP4 exam! and I wanted to know if I need to also take the class for VCP5?  I'm planning on taking the class in the summer of this year, but I believe I can pass the test before.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37718619
Yes you can but you wont get the accrediation to VCP 5. If youd have done this before FEB 29th, there was no requiremeny to sit the course.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saravanan_sj
ID: 37719141
You need to take two days what's new class room training for VCP 5 , if you are VCP 4 Certified. It is not valid if you pass the test without class ID.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37719160
I think you've just missed the deadline, in February 29th, so you will now need to take a new Course.

see here

VMware vSphere: What's New [V5.0]
http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrreg/courses.cfm?ui=www_edu&a=one&id_subject=24417

http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=12457&ui=www_cert

You can still do the Exam and pass, you will just not get awarded a VCP5 until you complete the course.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719537
If you've had a v4 VCP class in the past and pass the VCP4 exam, you are currently a VCP4 and you can take the VCP5 test and not have to take a VCP5 class. That was an offer VMware had going on that lasted until 29 Feb. If you're wondering if you can just take the test, sure. You can take the VCP5 test whenever you want, but you won't get your official certification for VCP version 5 without taking the class because that is a requirement to get your VCP5.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0