Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Valid certifications

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-23
I wanted to know what other valid certifications are out there besides MCITP, VMware, Cisco?  I'm looking to probably go more the security path and I wanted to know what other certifications there are out there besides the ones mentioned?  I'd like to stay within the networking/security field, just would like to be in  a more "professional" field/company.

Thanks for your thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37718297
For security check out CISSP.  For other certs, check out the dozens or more that you can take an exam in at www.prometric.com
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719153
ISC2's Certified Secure Software Lifecycle Professional (CSSLP) certification
Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA)
Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP)
Certified Information Security Manager (CISM)
Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH)
GIAC's Certified Intrusion Analyst certification
Certified Penetration Tester (CPT)
Certified Expert Penetration Tester (CEPT)
Certified Wireless Security Professional (CWSP)
GIAC Certified Windows Security Administrator (GCWN)
CheckPoint Certified Security Administrator
CheckPoint Certified Security Expert.
CyberSecurity Forensic Analyst and the EC-Council/Certified Hacking Forensic Investigator (CHFI) certifications

Checkout your local IT Training Centre for Courses.
0