Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote DHCP release and renew

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
9,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have over 100 pcs scattered across multiple buildings. I have migrated servers and have changed the DHCP server to a new server and have assigned the DNS server to a new server.

Heres the issue, 192.168.10.8 (DC and DNS server) needs to be demoted. 192.168.10.202 is new DNS server and DHCP server.

All pcs are still holding onto lease with old DNS server lookup so I cant remove 192.168.10.8 from network yet.

Other than cycling past every machine and doing manual release and renew, is there a better way to do this, a remote way?

How can I force all machines on this site to renew its DHCP lease?
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 800 total points
ID: 37718427
download PSexec from the http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.Aspx

Create a txt file with the names of the clients you want to have their IPs renewed. name it clients.txt

PSExec @clients.txt ipconfig /renew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awender2
ID: 37719268
Why should you release/renew? You can't have two DHCPs in the same subnet, so I assume you've already transferred this task to the second server. If you have two DHCPs, act quickly and shut down one of them :)

Regarding DNS, just change the settings on the DHCP server and define expiration for IP renewals. After expiration all requests go directly to new DNS server and you can demote old one.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:awender2
awender2 earned 400 total points
ID: 37719275
If you haven't transferred DHCP role yet, just create the second DHCP with all the settings you need, then stop 1st DHCP and start the second.

Existing leases will work - as DNS is not down and IP-s are still valid. New leases will be provided only if a given IP address is not assigned yet. DHCP can recognise whether and IP is in use or not (you need to enable it)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 37722666
Thanks guys, lruiz52 provided the answer I was looking for.
0