Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the easiest way to find the path to a folder in Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-17
Greetings,  this is probably a simple question.  I am writing a how to document and one of the steps is to explain how to find the path to a folder on their computer.  So you know the folder name.  Is the easiest way to do a search on it, click properties and copy the location ?  I would think there is an easier way to do this.  Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:Bloxsom
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul-B earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718377
Are we talking about a custom folder here? or a OS type folder? like say My Documents, or.. My Pictures, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 37718408
I am writing instructions on how to download Legal Sounds music directly to iTunes so iTunes automatically loads these songs into its library.  So I imagine some people who read my instructions won’t know how to find the path to the iTunes folder called “Automatically Add to iTunes”.   So that is what I want to explain to a user on how to find the path in the most painless way possible.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 37718511
Best way is you choose Folder Path from the windows explorer.

I am using MS Windows 7 ..so the steps goes like..

* Press Window Key + E
* Go to One Level Down to select the Parent Directory i.e C drive or D drive
* Right Click on the Folder Options
* As the Picture shows .. you will get some options ... choose More as the Default Folder Path option is not available
* Now you can see the Path of the Folder and Files ;-)
eu.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37718606
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awender2
ID: 37719241
Open the folder in Windows Explorer, then click in the bar where the folder name resides (not on it, but near it), then press F2. Now copy the path and copy it to your document. This is the only way to be clear about paths.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 37727855
I'm not sure how you use Explorer to open the folder in Windows Explorer ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 37727899
Here is the detail steps for you. Cheers! Steps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 37813386
This isn't working and I missing something ? What do you mean near it ?  I don't see the path ?

"Open the folder in Windows Explorer, then click in the bar where the folder name resides (not on it, but near it), then press F2. Now copy the path and copy it to your document. This is the only way to be clear about paths"
0