Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can you recommend a graphics tablet to me?

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am looking for a tablet so that I can draw in photoshop. I've never used them before and don't know what to look for. I was looking at this one and liked what I saw so far:


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16823100087


Anyone used this one or would recommend a different one?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DantechIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeyLLB
ID: 37718303
Wacom are very good tablets and the bamboo is a good product, it is basic, but robust and useful. If you're looking to get a feel for it, the bamboo is a good choice.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeyLLB earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718311
If you want the next level up, go for

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16823100088

Which has Wi-Fi and multi touch, this is the tablet I own and use.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 37718347
Touch tablets are not for everyone. Some people love them, others not so much. It is an entirely different way of expressing yourself, and it takes a while to get used to the instrument.

Wacom is definitely the industry leader in touch tablets. While the Bamboo Connect is their introductory model, you can do almost everything thing with it that you will ever need to do. It's the perfect unit to learn on, and many artist never move up any higher.

If you feel that this is something that you will definitely use, (There's no beating the control it gives you with your drawing tools) then I would consider taking Mikey's advice and step up to the Bamboo Capture for a few dollars more. It's great to get that cord out of your way and you will love the multi-touch.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 37722655
I'm using a Wacom Bamboo at work, works great and doesn't take much space. I'm a Web designer/Web Developer, so i use it for different tasks then an Illustrator or 3D artist. I use it for Photo retouching or drawing a vector shape with the pen tool in Photoshop or Illustrator.

One other thing i never used the touch functionality i disabled it, because if you lean with hand on it, it's quite useless.

I would only go for a Wacom Intuos if you are getting more used to it and you want to go to the next level, otherwise it might be a waste of money and use it as your mousepad. Our designers/Illustrators and 3D artists at work, use a Wacom Intuos A3. But they are using it a lot and don't even use a mouse anymore.

I also like that new Wacom Inkling, works even better than i thought. But that's more for illustrator or cartoonists.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DantechIT
ID: 37761317
Got this one. It works pretty good but there is a learning curve.
0