Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get the count from my select statement?

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I need simply the COUNT of the following statement:

SELECT       t1.UserID, t1.State, t1.City, t2.Active
FROM          City AS t1 INNER JOIN
                      members AS t2 ON t1.UserID = t2.UserID
WHERE     (t1.State = 'New York') AND (t1.City = 'New York City') AND (t2.Active = 1)


How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 37718302
select @@Count
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 37718315
And how do I "select @@Count?"  

Please build my new statement for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37718370
SELECT COUNT(t1.UserID, t1.State, t1.City, t2.Active)
FROM          City AS t1 INNER JOIN
                      members AS t2 ON t1.UserID = t2.UserID
WHERE     (t1.State = 'New York') AND (t1.City = 'New York City') AND (t2.Active = 1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
micropc1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718410
Count takes a single parameter. The correct statement is...

SELECT       Count (*)
FROM          City AS t1 INNER JOIN
                      members AS t2 ON t1.UserID = t2.UserID
WHERE     (t1.State = 'New York') AND (t1.City = 'New York City') AND (t2.Active = 1)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 37718459
yes that worked perfectly
0