Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virutalbox XP this copy of windows must be activated before you can log on

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Trying to learn virtuallbox with shadow protect.  I have VB 4.1.8 and ShadowProtect 4.2.1

I used sp to image an xp sp3 box with 2 GB ram.

I used virtual boot to move the image into vb.

When the machine starts in VB, I get windows splash screen then a box saying 'this copy of windows must be activated with Microsoft before you can log on'.  You can say yes to activate, but over the web it bombs out.  You can choose to actiavate over phone, nut that bombs out also.  It's a win xp home OEM that came installed on the dell PC.  and I am trying to run the VB on that same machine.

any thoughts?  I know OEM isn' legally allowed to be transferred, but i am just experimenting and for disaster recovery, I would think there's a way to just start it for the short term?
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718583
Seems you're already aware this is using Windows OEM outside of the license agreement so there's not much to say other than the Dell OEM install recognises the virtual hardware environment as "non-Dell" so behaves as it would if you installed it on a physical machine that didn't have Dell hardware.  If you want to do this you should be using retail or volume license media to install from.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37718595
You can create a "vdi or vmdk" drive of your Dell machine and boot that with VB.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37718734
I will go with MASQUERAID
its meant for DELL and not recognizing Virtual Machine as Dell Machine
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37719139
It could be that you are using an OEM version of the OS.

You are in breach of Microsoft's License Agreement. There is nothing you can do, other that obtain a use a Retail version of software for your testing.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html

Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415
0