[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WinXP slowdowns and slow startup speeds

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I have noticed on some XP machines that the computers are very slow to startup or very slow at normal operations.  Some computers take 5-7 minutes to get to the Windows domain login and then 8-10 minutes to login before loading is completed and the system is usable.  Looking at the task lists does not really show any big CPU hogs.  

I have tried uninstalling not needed items.  I have done Symantec Endpoint Protection scans, hitman pro and malwarebytes scans.  I have tried tools like Iolo System mechanic, PCTools Registry mechanic/system performance tools, Advanquest Fix-It utilities, doublemyspeed.com tools, and while they appear to compact the registry, find registry mismatches, etc., they do not appear to do much.

I have found some items as the ipodservice loaded with itunes or another peer-to-peer service that no one knew where it came from to have some affect on speed.

What is the best tool to use or what is the best way to identify the cause.  I have a different computer that has done significantly more different things without ever experiencing this type of slow downs.

Thanks,  Cliff.
0
Comment
Question by:cwsoft05
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37718474
Check for startup items and services using msconfig. Does your hdd need defragging? Are there any user profiles you can delete or recreate.  You may want to just backup user data and remake the machine and reinstall apps. If machine is on the domain try removing and readding.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 37718492
You need to have a check list with you ....

1. How many computers are connected to the Server?
2. Is there a shared network drive they are accessing?
3. Free space available in the Master drive / C?
4. What are the programms installed? Is there any server application loaded like Oracle or SQL Server?
5. What are the Start-Up entries ..can we delete all?
6. What is the performance of the Hard disk normally after you logged in?
7. What is the RAM space? Can you re-insert the RAM?
8. Is there other optical drives in the CPU more than one?
9. What is the Anti-Virus you loaded?
10. A Full System scan and deleting of junk files alreday happen?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sAiyAnstAr
ID: 37718552
The PC's could be applying Group Policies, or there could be a rogue entry in one of your Group Policies/startup scripts.

There was a situation where we had long loading times for PC's on our network. When we checked the startup script, it was trying to map a drive to an old network. It eventually timed out and users were able to login, but this took around 10 minutes for them.

We cleared the line of code that was mapping to the old network, and voila! Everyone was logging in fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awender2
ID: 37719228
If it starts up slowly, then it could be slow DNS resolving. Check if DNS works fine on the machines.

Try to start those machines without *any* GPO and check results.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719693
A good tool for troubleshooting slow startups is something that is already built-in and is called Verbose startup, shutdown, logon, and logoff status Messages. Once enabled, it will display a small window as each app/dll is loaded. It will show if a drive is being connected, etc. The culprit is typically displayed for a long period of time, allowing you to identify it. It will remain on the screen for as long as that task takes to complete.

Enable it on one system that is slow as a test and reboot the pc. It can be done on a domain pc as well as a stand-alone system.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325376
0