Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I buy a commercial database for electronic components?

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
A client needs a database of electronic components with some descriptive information.

Does such a commercial database exist which would be available for purchase?

Sample information

CY22392ZXC,  Programmable PLL Clock Generator Triple 16-Pin TSSOP
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37718478
Shot in the dark here, but I'd ask the supplier.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718647
No, the only people who keep databases like that are the suppliers and their databases change daily.  Digikey, Mouser, Newark, and other electronic suppliers have massive databases online with the specs and prices and methods of selecting parts.  Digikey http://www.digikey.com/ has 2,376,746 listings today.  Mouser http://www.mouser.com/ has 2,903,745.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 37720995
Probably not, some of their database information is properitary (they don't want you to see it).  Manufacturers sell to companies, suppliers, etc. wholesale.  Your best bet would be to use large suppliers to locate what you want and then go to the manufacturer for bulk pricing.

A supplier might be someone like: www.mouser.com that has billions of parts in their inventory.
0