Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

uninstall  fingerprint software

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi,

I have a HP Elitebook 8540w laptop which fingerprint reader don't work anymore.
How can i uninstall the fingerprint manager software ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ariivarua
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37718349
If it is a device driver, just disable the device or uninstall it...

If it is application software, you can uninstall it from the Control Panel...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 1500 total points
ID: 37718402
If finger print driver's not in control panel.then you should try that software.

http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 37725695
Uninstall through Add/Remove Programs (for XP) or Programs and features (Win 7)
0