Solved

How Do I Make PDFFill PDF Editor 9.0 Known As A PDF "Editor" As My Default PDF Reader Too? Do You Recommended This Or Not? Why?

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hello. I have a question to ask you.

Using PDFill PDF Editor 9.0 is just what it is -- a PDF editor. The website (http://www.pdfill.com/) notes that PDFFill PDF Editor 9.0 is a compliment to standalone PDF readers only like Adobe Reader. I have a license to use PDFFill PDF Editor with all its added program components. PDFFill PDF Editor when used as a PDF editor for PDF editing displays your PDF file just like any other PDF reader too. For a typical PDF reader, I do not use Adobe Reader. I use other free PDF programs for my PDF reader like Nitro PDF free version. I would really like to use the PDFFill PDF Editor 9.0 as my default PDF Reader instead.

Questions:

1. I would really like PDFFill PDF Editor 9.0 as a default PDF reader too, how would I do that? What are the steps? I have Windows 7 64-bit operating system.

2. Do you recommend me using PDFFill PDF Editor 9.0 as a default PDF reader in lieu of another established PDF reader program or not? Please tell me why, especially if you do not agree with these actions.  

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 450 total points
ID: 37718443
1.  It's relatively easy to set your default PDF viewer.  Right-click any PDF file and choose the Open with... option.  Within the window that opens, select the pull-down arrow on the right to expand Other Programs.  Select your PDFFill PDF Editor 9.0 from the expanded list of programs.  If it's not on the list, double check the actual program shortcut on your start menu to find the proper EXE file and then use the Browse button to navigate to that program.  Finally, ensure that the box is checked next to Always use the selected program to open this kind of file and click the OK button.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 450 total points
ID: 37718450
2.  This is really a matter of personal preference.  If you genuinely like PDFFill PDF Editor 9.0 and the features that it provides, there certainly aren't any disadvantages to utilizing it as your default PDF reader.  If I were you, I would give it a try!  If you eventually change your mind, you can always use the method that I described above to switch to another PDF reader.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 50 total points
ID: 37719507
One time I had configured Nitro PDF Editor as my reader so I could have one less PDF application - it was much slower to load than a reader.

I use PDF-Xchange free version.  On 64-bit it loads a true 64-bit application when you double click PDFs on your local machine.

If you print large PDFs, printing from the 64-bit PDF X-Change is much faster than 32-bit Acrobat reader because 32-bit applications have to work through splwow64.exe to talk to 64-bit print drivers.  For some reason this seems to slow PDF printing to a crawl.

If you install PDF X-Change - it installs 32-bit browser components since Windows 7 x64 defaults to (and should not be changed from) 32-bit IE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37727908
@ Run5k & CSI-Windows _com:

Hello. Run5k directly answers my question. Thank you! I love the instructions -- detailed and specific! CSI-Windows_com: I have tried PDF-XChange Pro and I will use it -- paid version. I love it!!! Even though you didn't directly answer my question here, your alternative works well as another good PDF editor and as a chief PDF editor for my other Windows 7 64-bit operating system -- you will get 50 points as a supporting answer.

Again, thank you!
0