Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you push URL or bookmark to Blackberry Curve via BES?

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I want to distribute a URL to our workforce that carries Black Berry curves.  Is there a way using BES that a URL can go into the Curves as an icon (you can do this with iPhone or iPad) or perhaps you could send a bookmark to each Curve?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 668 total points
ID: 37718489
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/25765/Device-Only_items_204098_11.jsp#Home_Page_Address_204105_11

I think configuring a policy for browser homepage will force it to show your web page.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1332 total points
ID: 37719375
Hi,

You'd need to either create an application to create the shortcut and then distribute that via the BES or use Browser Channel Push:

The following links should help:

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800332/800440/How_To_-_Create_a_web_icon.html?nodeid=1487655&vernum=0.

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800332/800440/How_To_-_Invoke_the_browser.html?nodeid=1487366&vernum=0

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/developers/deliverables/12029/Push_applications_for_the_BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server-Development_Guide--915141-1116110032-001-US.pdf


An alternative, would be to create a dedicated web page that is set as the homepage on each BlackBerry (the above IT policy would be used to do that). Then you can modify the web page to include links to URLs and this can change dynamically as you need to add or remove URLs?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1332 total points
ID: 37719390
Hi,

You could try this as well:

http://crackberry.com/how-create-blackberry-launcher

http://www.bblauncher.com/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 37723008
Thank you
0