?
Solved

A suitable email client for a growing company.

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-02
I am currently involved in a company that is steadily progressing in it's field, and is expanding. So far, as it quite small, the majority of employees have been using Microsoft Outlook as their email client. Whilst many think the interface of Outlook is fine, we are now looking for an email client to use that stores emails on a cloud which can be retrieved from anywhere in the world, on any computer.
We would also like to be able to maintain our email addresses and not have to use one with the client's name in it.
A professional system and interface would be ideal.
We have a significant amount of email traffic, often with attached images.
With more users becoming involved, we are in search of a client that can fulfil our needs, and that will enable us to add and change as our company does.
Any suggestions or comments?
I am not really sure which information I should give to help, so feel free to ask away.
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:AlexeiH
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1002 total points
ID: 37718472
Google apps for business is $5/user/month. Use your own domain name. It's cheaper if you pay for a year or have over 50 users
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37718577
Take a look at these guys, you should be able to keep your Outlook client and still use cloud.

If you have a domain already, they will host it for you or create you a new one if you want.

http://www.melbourneit.com.au/email-services/
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1002 total points
ID: 37719908
The main difference I saw in hosted email was space per mailbox. Many of the $5/mo places only give 2gb per box. Gmail gave us 25gb.
If you don't need more than 2-5gb you can use almost anyone. It's then down to what management console and admin accessibility you get.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 498 total points
ID: 37720160
Hands down:  Google Apps for Business.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlexeiH
ID: 37922411
Thanks guys.
0